* HIDDEN_ACCESSIBILITY_TITLE *

Privacy Statement

Dynabook ANZ Pty Limited and its related Dynabook group companies (‘Dynabook’) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Dynabook is bound by, and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as provided within the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the ‘Act”) and any other relevant laws, regulations, and/or codes that relate to your Personal Information. In particular where the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) applies to your personal data, the provisions of this Privacy Statement are to be read in conjunction with, and subject to, the GDPR Privacy Notice for Business Partners’ attached at the end of this Statement.

This policy outlines precisely how Dynabook treats Personal Information that it collects and/or receives. The definition of “personal information” is quite broad, and refers to information that is about you, in any form, and that could reasonably identify you. Examples of such information include, but are not limited to your name, contact details, address, email address(es), social media information, credit history information, payment card details, and bank account details.

Dynabook considers the management of Personal Information to be of paramount consideration, and commits to treating Personal Information with the care and consideration it would expect that others would with respect to its own Personal Information. Options available to Dynabook with regard to management include, but are not limited to use of password-protected technology, use of encryption technology, as well as use of Confidentiality Agreements. At all times, Dynabook shall implement both external and internal practices and policies to ensure management of Personal Information occurs in an open and transparent manner.

Collecting your personal information

Dynabook may collect Personal Information from you, in the event you consent to the collection of Personal Information, and that collection of Personal Information is relevant to Dynabook’s functions or activities. Examples include, but are not limited to Dynabook collecting your Personal Information when you visit or use Dynabook web pages, use Dynabook related software, use Dynabook apps, request or send information through this website, purchase through this website, apply for a credit account with Dynabook, and/or when you send feedback to, or otherwise deal with Dynabook. Dynabook will only collect and hold your Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary for Dynabook’s functions and/or the service we can provide to you. When you request information through this site, we need to know the location that information is to be sent to, and we will use this location to send to you the information you request in the form that you require. We will not pass your details to anyone else outside Dynabook or to approved business partners without your permission.

When you send feedback we ask for relevant contact details to thank you for your contribution and if required, to request more information. If you provide feedback to us, you agree that information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Dynabook may use such information on an unrestricted basis.

When you apply for a credit account with Dynabook, we ask for Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank details, and any other Personal Information we believe may be relevant to the application. By completing and submitting a credit application to Dynabook, you are not acting in an anonymous manner.

When you purchase products online from Dynabook, we ask for Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details (e.g credit card details), as well as other Personal Information we believe may be relevant to the purchase. By purchasing products online from Dynabook, you are not acting in an anonymous manner.

Dynabook may also automatically receive and record information from the use of our site or apps. Such information may include your server address, top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited, as well as general information about browsing habits and behaviour. By gathering information about your preferences and attributes, we can tailor our service offerings to your needs, and ultimately, provide you with goods and services in accordance with your requirements.

Dynabook may also collect your personal information from third parties such as credit providers and credit reporting bodies. Contact information and credit information may be collected from third parties when assessing any application for a credit account, guarantee, or the supply of goods and services.

Third-party cookies on our websites

We allow third parties to place cookies on your computer via these websites. These cookies are used to analyse traffic.
You can change your setup using the button below. Mandatory cookies won't be affected.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Dynabook generally uses your personal information for purposes including, but not being limited to: i) assessing any applications for credit, processing, and completing any purchase orders, administering your account, fulfiling your request for information or correcting your personal information, contacting you, improving and developing our products and services, and, from time to time, providing information to you regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, as well as other related purposes. Some of the main consequences of not collecting your personal information are that any applications for credit or supply of goods and services may not be processed, we may not be able to respond to your questions, and we may not be able to process orders made to Dynabook.

Dynabook may disclose your personal information to organisations such as:

  • Credit providers, credit reporting bodies and guarantors to assist in assessing any applications for credit;
  • Third party suppliers involved in administering any credit account with Dynabook, and to whom personal information is usually disclosed, with these suppliers including debt collectors, legal advisors, and trade insurers;
  • Third party suppliers involved in processing and delivering any order placed with Dynabook such as transporters, warehouses, financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • Third party suppliers involved in reviewing, maintaining and upgrading Dynabook’s business systems.

Your personal information may also be used in connection with purposes associated with such organisations.

Dynabook may also disclose information to other organisations where:

  • You have provided your consent;
  • Dynabook is required to respond to a subpoena or subsequent to legal compulsion;
  • Dynabook believes it is necessary to assist in lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health; and
  • Dynabook believes it is reasonably necessary in taking action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, serious misconduct, locating a missing person, or as is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order

Dynabook may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. It is not reasonably practical to list all the countries in which the recipients of your information are likely to be located, but it is likely such countries will include Dynabook related companies in Japan and Singapore, and you consent to this disclosure by providing personal information to Dynabook. In providing this consent, you understand that the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Act and you may not seek redress under the Act. Whilst the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar obligations as the Australian Privacy Principles, Dynabook will make reasonable efforts to ensure the overseas recipients uphold the principles of the Australia Privacy Principles.

If you do not consent to your information being disclosed to overseas recipients kindly contact Dynabook's privacy officer whose details are outlined below under ‘Contact details for Dynabook’s Privacy Officer’.

Storing and protecting your personal information

Dynabook stores your personal information in several different ways, which may include storage in electronic form or in paper form. The security of your personal information is important to Dynabook, and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include, but are not limited to implementing security access procedures to databases, confidentiality agreements for our employees, and by only allowing access to personal information to individuals once Dynabook is satisfied identification requirements have been met.

Marketing

Dynabook may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about our products and services or promotions that might be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us, please either utilise any relevant Unsubscribe function, or kindly contact Dynabook’s Privacy Officer, whose details are outlined below under ‘Contact details for Dynabook’s Privacy Officer’

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request access to personal information held by Dynabook, subject to several exceptions authorised by law. If you would like to access your personal information held by Dynabook kindly contact Dynabook’s Privacy Officer, whose details are outlined below under ‘Contact details for Dynabook’s Privacy Officer’.

Correcting your personal information

You have a right to request to correct your Personal Information, as held by Dynabook. If you believe you need to correct your personal information as held by Dynabook, kindly contact Dynabook’s Privacy Officer, whose details are outlined below under ‘Contact details for Dynabook’s Privacy Officer’. Accordingly, Dynabook will inspect your Personal Information, and advise you as to whether Dynabook believes this Personal Information needs to be corrected.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about any breach by Dynabook of the Act, which contains the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as any breach by Dynabook of any relevant authorities, or binding privacy code such as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

We would ask that in first instance, you should contact Dynabook’s Privacy Officer, whose details are outlined below under ‘Contact details for Dynabook’s Privacy Officer’. Dynabook should be provided a reasonable time to respond to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to Dynabook, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner,
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au

Contact details for Dynabook’s privacy officer

The Compliance Manager,
Dynabook ANZ Pty Limited
2 Julius Avenue, North Ryde, NSW, 2113, Australia
Email address: dban-privacyofficer@dynabook.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dynabook may update this policy in response to any changes in its business model, and/or any changes to the legal and regulatory landscape governing this policy.

Other information

Other than in respect of personal information, if you provide information to us you agree that information shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and Dynabook may use such information on an unrestricted basis. If you wish to change or delete any of the information you have entered whilst visiting our site or if you have any questions about our privacy statement, kindly contact Dynabook’s privacy officer on dban-privacyofficer@dynabook.com These terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in the State of New South Wales, Australia. The courts of New South Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of any Privacy related issues. Unauthorised access of this web site and associated software is unlawful and may result in legal proceedings.

GDPR Privacy Notice for Business Partners

About this notice

We will process your personal data in compliance with every applicable law and any laws that replace them in the future (including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)).

In this notice, we provide information based on such laws related to processing your personal data. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this notice.

Information about us

For the purpose of data protection law, Dynabook ANZ Pty Ltd. (“we”, “us” and “our”) is a data controller in respect of your personal data. And we are committed to respecting your privacy.

(a) Our main office address: 2 Julius Avenue, North Ryde

Definitions

In this notice:

  • (a) your “personal data” means any data which relates to you and from which you can be identified. It may include contact details, other personal information, or photographs;
  • (b) our “affiliates” means our subsidiaries;
  • (c) “processing” means any activity or operation that is carried out in respect of your personal data, such as collecting, storing, using, transferring or deleting it.

How we collect your personal data and what personal data we collect

We will collect and process the following personal data about you (collected through communications including: writings, face-to-face discussion, phone calls, e-mails, or otherwise). Such information generally includes your name, contact data (e-mail, phone number), company name, address, position and all other personal data which is required to enter into a contract with you and to communicate with you.

In some circumstances, we may be provided such personal data relating to you by the organisation you represent or the organisation that otherwise employs or engages you (“Business Partners”). This information is necessary in order for (i) the relevant business we provide you or Business Partners or (ii) the relevant business services to be provided to us by Business Partners.

There may be circumstances where the provision of business services to us results in us collecting other types of personal data from you, or us being provided other types of personal data about you from Business Partners. If so, then we will protect such personal data to the same high standards explained in this policy and take any additional steps necessary to ensure we process such personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

<3>Purpose and legal basis of processing personal data

We use the personal data that we hold about you for the following purposes:

Establishing and maintaining relationship with Business Partners, Marketing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is:

  • performance of a contract or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract in accordance with Art.6 (1)(b) GDPR; or
  • where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the pursuance of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art.6 (1)(f) GDPR (e.g. establishing a business relationship, marketing and networking).

We do not process your “sensitive data” (information about your race, ethnic origin, religion, physical or mental health, political opinions, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences, and genetic and biometric data). Disclosure of personal data to recipients

We may share your personal data with recipients in the situations described below:

  • (a) Internal Use for us: Employees of us or our affiliates who are authorised and need to access these data.
  • (b) Affiliates: We share your personal data with our affiliates for internal administrative purposes and uses that are consistent with this Notice.
  • (c) Service Providers: We share your personal data with third-party service providers who perform services, such as providing data servers, logistics services and payment services on our behalf.
  • (d) Business Partners: We may share your personal data with business partners, such as customers or suppliers to the extent this is required for conducting and/or acquiring business with these partners (e.g., exchange of contact details).
  • (e) Legal Process and Safety: We may disclose your personal data to legal or government regulatory authorities as required by applicable law. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties as required by applicable law in connection with claims, disputes or litigation, when otherwise required by applicable law, or if we determine its disclosure is necessary to protect the health and safety of you or others, or to enforce our legal rights or contractual commitments that you have made.
  • (f) Business Transfers: Your personal data may be disclosed as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets, and could be transferred to a third party as one of the business assets in such a transaction. It may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area

The personal data that we collect from you or provided by Business Partners may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for our affiliates or for one of our suppliers.

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that:

  • (a) the recipient destination has been subject to a finding from the European Commission that it ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms that you possess in respect of your personal data; or
  • (b) the recipient enters into standard data protection clauses with us that have been approved by the European Commission.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us in accordance with the information about us above.

Storage limit of personal data

We will retain the personal data that we collect about you as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer period is demanded by applicable laws.

Your rights

(a) Access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability

Subject to the statutory requirements, the fulfilment of which must be assessed on a case-by-case basis, you have the following rights:

· Request from us access to your personal data pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR
You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and certain related information.

· Request from us rectification of your personal data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay, and to complete any incomplete personal data.

· Request from us erasure of your personal data pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, when certain legal conditions apply.

· Request from us restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR
You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing of personal data, when certain legal conditions apply.

· Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR
You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without our hindrance, when certain legal conditions apply.

(b) Right to object

Subject to the statutory requirements, the fulfilment of which must be assessed on a case-by-case basis, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes (see section 5 above), you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

(c) Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any complaints regarding our privacy practices in the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection authority (i.e., supervisory authority).

Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcome. Please contact us using the information about us above.

Reviewed: 17 September 2021